Florida Arrest Records And Crime Rates

An arrest record in Florida is a report created by municipal, county or state law enforcement agencies following an arrest of an individual suspected of committing a crime. The report covers all details considered relevant by the arresting officer or officers, and will note, among other specifics, the time and date of the alleged crime, what the offender stands accused of, time and date of future court dates, details on police interrogation and more.

Florida Police Report

Police reports in Florida are documents that describe all information that was encountered by police and other law enforcement agents that handled an arrest or incident. This typically includes the names of those involved, witnesses, alleged crimes and criminals, the police, sheriffs, or peace officers involved, and the nature and severity of the incident. Due to this document containing such information, it usually serves as the primary evidence from the police side of a court trial. They offer a firsthand account of the crime and the criminal as they were arrested, and cannot be altered after recorded, making it useful for future trials. Due to the nature of police reports, they are often provide a large amount of influence over a court decision, so much that a judge will often rule in accordance with the findings from the police report.

Put simply, the police report is the first piece of evidence entered when conducting a trial in the criminal justice system. It is the first document that indicates a crime has been committed, and sets the tone for the trial to come. The subject of the police report, often the defendant in the trial, is given the task of proving the police report incorrect or unfactual. This process is referred to as the burden of proof.

In Florida, being able to locate and obtain a police record or a criminal arrest record is a right given to Floridians under the Florida Sunshine Law. As stated in the law, “It is the policy of [Florida] that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person. Providing access to public records is a duty of each agency.” This means that being able to find and obtain a Florida arrest record, county or state court record, as well as any other public records is a right given to all Floridians.

 

Crimes and Arrests

In Florida, there were a total 711,831 arrests for all forms of crime in 2017. Generally crime is split between both violent and non-violent crime, and for Florida those numbers were 35,318 violent crimes, which include murder, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault, and 90,918 non-violents crimes, which include burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft, and Arson. The remaining 585,595 crimes were for minor offenses such as liquor law violations, or for so-called “white collar” crimes such as embezzlement.

For crime in 2017, both adult and juvenile men were the most arrested with 603,080 and 100,707 crimes committed, respectively. For violent crime, men were responsible for 532 murders for adult men, and 41 for juvenile men, 1,565 and 258 rapes, 4,205 and 1,416 robberies, and 18,783 and 1,395 aggravated assaults. For non-violent crime, adult and juvenile men were responsible for 10,585 and 3,697 burglaries, 35,725 and 6,803 larcenies, 4,674 and 2,255 car thefts, and 153 and 40 arson attempts.

By comparison, adult and juvenile women accounted 145,423 and 30,981 crimes, respectively. For violent crime, this accounts for 59 murders for adult women and 2 murders for juvenile women, 44 and 5 rapes, 638 and 129 robberies, and 5,885 and 561 aggravated assaults. For non-violent crime, they committed 1,819 and 362 burglaries, 21,121 and 2,277 larcenies, 999 and 360 car thefts, and 40 and 8 arson attempts.

 

Florida Crimes by age and gender graph

Type of Crime Adult Juvenile Male Female
Murder 591 43 573 61
Rape 1,609 263 1,823 49
Robbery 4,843 1,545 5,621 767
Aggravated Assault 24,668 1,956 20,178 6,446
Total Violent Crime 31,711 3,807 28,195 7,323
         
Burglary 12,404 4,059 14,282 2,181
Larceny 56,846 9,080 42,528 23,398
Motor Vehicle Theft 5,673 2,615 6,929 1,359
Arson 193 48 193 48
Total Property Crime 75,116 15,802 63,932 26,986
         
Total Crime Index 106,827 19,609 92,127 34,309

 

Overall, the number of crimes and incidents in Florida has decreased in the last 10 years. In 2007, there were 1,126,524 arrests in Florida, representing a 22% increase in overall arrests statewide. As of 2017, that number has dropped back down to 711,831. Many states, including Florida are attempting to combat high prison populations with more progressive laws designed to rehabilitate criminals rather than increase the punishments for crimes.  

This includes violent crime, which since 1998 has seen a initially slow, but determined fall. 1998 saw 56,056 violent crimes committed statewide, and despite some small spikes in crime rate in 2001, 2007, 2008, the number has gotten lower or stayed even every year until 2017 with only 35,604 violent crimes committed.

 

Comparison of Reported Florida Arrests and Crimes 2013-2017

2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Type of Crime Adult Juvenile Adult Juvenile Adult Juvenile Adult Juvenile Adult Juvenile
Murder 623 38 636 49 618 52 597 45 591 43
Manslaughter 167 3 114 6 77 4 89 9 81 5
Forcible Rape 1,549 295 1,569 270 1,544 259 1,499 248 1,609 263
Robbery 6,267 1,677 6,055 1,657 5,647 1,545 4,980 1,541 4,843 1,545
Aggravated Assault 26,035 2,470 25,053 2,384 25,101 2,236 24,127 2,010 24,668 1,956
Burglary 17,125 5,755 15,461 5,462 13,840 5,091 13,220 4,817 12,404 4,059
Larceny/Theft 81,272 13,408 80,279 12,220 77,498 11,282 66,134 10,005 56,846 9,080
Motor Vehicle Theft 4,148 1,286 4,506 1,700 4,984 2,307 5,401 2,810 5,673 2,615
Kidnap/Abduction 829 17 808 34 737 28 743 17 677 21
Arson 253 75 222 67 214 71 196 56 193 48
Simple Assault 68,442 10,624 68,187 9,724 68,873 9,203 65,779 8,347 68,077 8,094
Drugs/Narcotics Offenses 118,220 8,009 114,958 7,395 108,650 6,334 108,966 5,584 118,673 5,490
Bribery 45 2 30 1 36 13 32 1
Embezzlement 937 13 933 21 1,004 20 1,015 26 1,036 20
Fraud 13,558 433 11,794 451 11,520 365 11,566 388 11,173 423
Counterfeit/Forgery 2,483 42 2,434 52 2,310 36 2,202 45 1,982 45
Extortion/Blackmail 103 12 91 12 94 9 74 11 62 8
Intimidation 3,200 361 2,873 351 2,295 356 2,001 323 2,237 344
Prostitution 3,735 28 3,332 27 2,686 15 2,390 7 2,457 11
Part II Sex Offenses 3,122 364 2,961 361 2,589 341 2,435 293 2,750 249
Buy/Receive/Possess
Stolen Property
2,619 175 2,276 130 1,795 185 1,617 157 1,646 184
DUI 41,790 229 42,652 130 31,696 88 34,933 109 32,588 96
Destruction/Damage/
Vandalism
5,317 1,363 5,169 1,297 5,308 1,258 5,026 1,166 5,169 1,162
Gambling 298 5 411 5 148 9 145 4 71 0
Weapons Violations 4,283 809 4,058 854 4,030 849 4,351 801 5,436 864
Liquor Law Violations 24,169 1,061 20,837 868 16,842 589 13,784 496 11,208 529
Miscellaneous 409,133 24,095 382,366 21,346 320,764 19,629 295,359 18,537 284,361 18,133
Total Arrests 912,371 866,939 773,061 726,494 711,831
Arrest Rate Per 100,000 4,737.2 4,444.2 3,901.4 3,605.7 3,475.0
All Offenses 839,722 72,649 800,065 66,874 710,900 62,161 668,642 57,852 656,543 55,288

County and School Crime

Florida’s overall crime rate is slightly higher than the national average, with violent crime coming in at 16.4% higher than the national median, and property crime coming in at 4.1% higher. Bay County has the highest overall crime rate, with 8,501 per 100,000 people. Following Bay is Monroe with 7,941, Franklin with 7,219, Hendry with 7,069, Okaloosa with 6,382, Volusia with 6,377, Escambia with 6,216, Hardee with 6,158, Hamilton with 6,131, and Taylor with 5,454.  

 

Miami Dade County

Miami Dade County, home to Miami and the most populated county in Florida with a population of 2,743,095, had the most overall crime and arrests. Miami Dade experienced 70,065 total arrests, which represents 62 murders, 179 rapes, 1,220 robberies, 3,562 aggravated assaults, 1,649 burglaries, 7,730 larcenies, 1,045 car thefts, seven manslaughter cases, 70 kidnappings, and 27 cases of Arson. The largest school in Miami Dade County is Miami Dade College, with a student population of over 92,000. The school is one of the safest in the country, and only reported one robbery and two car thefts between 2013 and 2015. Public records in Miami Dade can be accessed online through the Clerk of the Courts or through third party amalgamation websites. You may also request them directly from the Clerk of the Courts by submitting a public records request form to cocpubreg@miamidade.gov. Be sure to follow the instructions provided at the bottom of the request form.

Broward County

Broward County had the second most crime in Florida counties, and has the second largest population in Florida with 1,873,970 residents. Broward experienced 53,735 arrests in 2017. This accounted for 37 murders, 51 rapes, 634 robberies, and 1,612 aggravated assaults for violent crime. For property crime, the county experienced 1,185 burglaries, 5,359 larcenies, 799 car thefts, one case of manslaughter, seven kidnappings, and 12 cases of arson. The county is home to Broward College, Florida’s fourth biggest university. Broward College reported one robbery, two burglaries, nine attempted car thefts, and fourteen drug violations between 2013 and 2015. Public records are available online at Broward County’s website or through third party websites. They are also available at the Broward County Government Center at 115 S. Andrews Ave. in Fort Lauderdale and at the Governmental Center West at 1 N. University Drive in Plantation. Requesters must have a “clear and concise description of the records they are seeking,” avoiding even acronyms in your request. Contact information can be here, where a cost estimate will be provided as well.

Hillsborough County

Hillsborough County experienced 52,489 arrests, putting it third for arrests, and fourth for population with 1,379,302 residents. The county oversaw 52,489 arrests, which for violent crime accounted for 35 murders, 90 rapes, 478 robberies, and 1,595 aggravated assaults. For property crime, the county arrested 1,042 burglars, 4,512 larcenists, 660 car thefts, five manslaughter perpetrators, 33 kidnappers, and 25 arsonists. Hillsborough County is where The University of South Florida is situated. The university is the ninth largest in the state, and reported 16 rapes, 11 robberies, nine aggravated assaults, 92 burglaries, 29 car thefts, one attempt at arson, 16 illegal weapons possessions, 215 drug law violations, and 51 liquor law violations between 2013 and 2015. Hillsborough public records are available online and through third party amalgamation websites.

Palm Beach County

Palm Beach County arrested 43,482, putting it at fourth in terms of arrests, and third for population with 1,424,144. Those arrest accounted for violent crimes including 64 murders, 70 rapes, 517 robberies, and 1,855 aggravated assaults. For property crime, the county experienced 1,019 burglaries, 4,534 larcenies, 477 car thefts, 11 manslaughter cases, 32 kidnappings, and 21 arson attempts. Palm Beach County contains Palm Beach State College, which has a student population of 49,000. Between 2013 and 2015, the campus reported four robberies, two burglaries, and seven car thefts. Public records for Palm Beach County are available online and on third party amalgamation websites.

Orange County

Orange County florida was fifth in terms of arrests, with 40,469 arrested individuals, and fifth in population, with 1,313,880 active residents. For violent crime, the county over saw the arrest of 54 murders, 201 rapes, 545 robberies, and 2,051 aggravated assaults. For property crime, the county experienced 1,279 burglaries, 4,470 larcenies, 700 car thefts, six manslaughter cases, 96 kidnappings, and nine arson attempts. Orange County is home to the University of Central Florida. It is Florida’s second biggest school, with a population of 66,183 students. The university reported 40 rapes, 14 robberies, 21 aggravated assaults, 74 burglaries, 36 car thefts, two illegal weapon possessions, 180 drug law violations, and 258 liquor law violations. Orange county records are available online and through third party amalgamation websites. They are also available at 109 E. Church St, Suite 300, Orlando, FL, 32801. Payment varies, but includes a fee of $1 per page of a record, and $2 for document certification. For more information, call 401-836-5115 (#2).

Pinellas County

Pinellas County arrested 36,566 individuals and has 962,003 residents, making it sixth for both arrests and population. In 2017, they were subject to 26 murders, 85 rapes, 319 robberies, and 1,221 aggravated assaults. For property crime, there were 813 burglaries, 3,999 larcenies, 621 car thefts, seven cases of manslaughter, 22 kidnappings, and 28 arson attempts. Pinellas County is where St. Petersburg College is located. It is Florida's eleventh biggest college with over 30,000 students. Between 2013 and 2015, the college reported no crime. To find a public record in Pinellas County, you can search online or on third part amalgamation websites. You can also fill out an online form to describe the type of record you’re seeking.

Volusia

Volusia was the seventh largest county for arrests, with 33,376, and eleventh in population, with 523,345 active residents. Of the arrests, there were 16 murders, 46 rapes, 191 robberies, and 1,124 aggravated assaults. For property crime, there were 903 burglaries, 1,810 larcenies, 287 car thefts, four cases of manslaughter, 31 kidnappings, and eight attempted arsons. The largest school in Volusia is Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Daytona Beach. With a population of just 5,120, it is the twenty-second biggest college in Florida, and reported no crime between 2013 and 2015. To find public records in Volusia, you can search online or at third party amalgamation websites.

Polk County

Polk County oversaw 31,404 arrests, and has a population of 661,645, making the eighth largest county for arrests, and the ninth largest in Florida for population. Those arrests include 11 murders, 85 rapes, 157 robberies, and 907 aggravated assault. For property crime, there were 567 burglaries, 2,266 larcenies, 279 car thefts, seven cases of manslaughter, 12 kidnappings, and three instances of arson. The largest school in Polk County is Southeastern University with a population of 2,442. They reported two rapes, one robbery, one aggravated assault, 15 burglary, and four car thefts between 2013 and 2015. Public records for Polk County can be found online or on third party amalgamation websites.

Duval

Duval saw 28,081 arrests and has a population of 936,811, making it ninth for total crime and seventh for population. For violent crime, the country faced 33 murders, 81 rapes, 248 burglaries, and 956 aggravated assaults. In terms of property crime, the county experienced 492 burglaries, 2,326 larcenies, 327 car thefts, four manslaughters, 20 kidnappings, and nine arsons. Duval County is the location of the University of North Florida; a school with a population of nearly 16,000 students. Between 2013 and 2015, the campus reported seven rapes, two robberies, six aggravated assaults, 19 burglaries, four car thefts, three illegal weapons possessions, 144 drug law violations and five liquor law violations. Public records in Duval can be found online and on third part amalgamation websites. Concerned citizens can also call 904-630-2489 to file a request, or email CLBrown@coj.net.

Lee County

Lee County was tenth in arrests with 21,029, and is eighth in population with 698,468 residents. For violent crime, the county had 26 murders, 68 rapes, 191 robberies, and 568 aggravated assaults. In terms of property crime, the county had 328 burglaries, 1,486 larcenies, 189 car thefts, one case of manslaughter, three kidnappings, and two instances of arson. Lee County is home to Florida SouthWestern State College with a population of 16,830 students, making it Florida’s twenty-third largest school. They reported two rapes, two aggravated assaults, five burglaries, one car theft, four drug law violations and one liquor law violation between 2013 and 2015. Records in Lee county can be found online or through third party amalgamation websites. Simply choose they type of record you’re seeking, detail your request, and submit it Prices for records may vary.

 

Arrests in Florida by county for 2017

COUNTY POPULATION Total Arrests Arrest Rate per
100,000
Total Adult
Arrests
Total Juvenile
Arrests
Murder Rape Robbery Aggravated
Assault
Burglary Larceny Motor Vehicle
Theft
Manslaughter Kidnap/
Abduction
Larceny
Alachua 260,0039,5683,680.08,78878026941206124361,2311240162
Baker 27,1911,3394,924.41,262771234947488000
Bay 178,82015,2028,501.313,8891,3132029895357852,3211891356
Bradford 27,6421,3344,826.01,3003401372186910001
Brevard 575,21118,9453,293.616,7792,16611381449696131,7872073234
Broward 1,873,97053,7352,867.450,2003,53537516341,6121,1855,3597991712
Calhoun 15,0014312,873.1407240223012334000
Charlotte 172,7208,2614,782.97,7794821181718817170058001
Citrus 143,8014,8863,397.84,578308283010310437432005
Clay 208,5495,1442,466.64,6784667535024314162054202
Collier 357,4708,0582,254.27,14791152866231137576330122
Columbia 68,9432,1803,162.02,06111925101066518220022
Miami Dade 2,743,09570,0652,554.266,5373,528621791,2203,5621,6497,7301,04577027
De Soto 35,6211,2693,562.51,20663563714211919143
Dixie 16,7264612,756.24392210141181717020
Duval 936,81128,0812,997.526,0971,98433812489564922,3263274209
Escambia 313,38119,4816,216.418,0371,44412381076403622,0561466440
Flagler 105,2172,8712,728.62,76710445171074421718001
Franklin 12,1618787,219.8849290312219424001
Gadsden 48,2638911,846.1784107110465337613110
Gilchrist 17,2243742,171.434232000615180010
Glades 13,0874353,323.94278000111213000
Gulf 16,2977144,381.2698160012711202000
Hamilton 14,6638996,131.18495004630155513110
Hardee 27,4261,6896,158.41,5371520244040599031
Hendry 39,0572,7617,069.22,6011603325686511021051
Hernando 181,8827,8404,310.57,302538520421851518171030111
Highlands 102,1383,8823,800.73,47540747298510332727080
Hillsborough 1,379,30252,4893,805.547,3395,15035904781,5951,0424,51266053325
Holmes 20,2107783,849.67215701247536014021
Indian River 148,9625,4863,682.84,9765102143120411047129041
Jackson 50,4181,3642,705.41,2719343410849219170104
Jefferson 14,6114603,148.3407530003715144010
Lafayette 8,4792382,806.9232611011840000
Lake 331,7249,4672,853.98,8925751342613402351,0581240139
Lee 698,46821,0293,010.718,8022,22726681915683281,486189132
Leon 287,8999,9363,451.29,0638731855863512021,4011420133
Levy 41,0151,5803,852.21,48298494211398614021
Liberty 8,7194425,069.4422200001115326020
Madison 19,3778714,495.08106103910224476101
Manatee 373,30513,3483,575.612,2821,06624501316692291,192913193
Marion 349,26712,6003,607.611,4211,1799411434883501,3092480232
Martin 153,0226,0653,963.55,6933722243014011437668131
Monroe 76,8896,1067,941.35,98412287221487419723000
Nassau 80,4563,5484,409.93,332216161115310815613131
Okaloosa 195,48812,4776,382.511,7077704213725617871682130
Okeechobee 41,1401,9104,642.71,7181921114403315024010
Orange 1,313,88040,4693,080.136,8483,621542015452,0511,2794,4707006969
Osceola 337,61411,6433,448.611,0146292254944532161,015851131
Palm Beach 1,414,14443,4823,074.839,4124,07064705171,8551,0194,534477113221
Pasco 505,70920,1623,986.918,9811,1817521276013611,74328011615
Pinellas 962,00336,5663,801.032,7503,81626853191,2218133,99962172228
Polk 661,64531,4044,746.428,4033,00111851579075672,2662797133
Putnam 73,1762,4933,406.92,37112214141036616222012
St. Johns 229,7154,2121,833.64,010202110262019034650240
St. Lucie 297,63410,5653,549.79,0671,4986264734921075374272
Santa Rosa 170,8356,8514,010.36,4813703819180151628570142
Sarasota 402,73710,7332,665.010,35637763179357234962493143
Seminole 454,75715,6583,443.214,2031,4551640805282281,4561452223
Sumter 120,7003,9673,286.73,81315438181378535230041
Suwannee 44,6901,5263,414.61,4933305374719117020
Taylor 22,2951,2165,454.11,1674900411627944051
Union 15,9474332,715.2397361071732285002
Volusia 523,34533,3766,377.431,7771,59916461911,1249031,8102874318
Wakulla 31,9097032,203.16366704538138510013
Walton 65,3013,2885,035.12,825463110121338524332002
Washington 24,9851,2164,866.91,170462043433935010
Florida 20,484,142711,8313,475.0656,54355,2886341,8726,38826,62416,46365,9268,28886698241